Chess Games

Iceland Chess Players

Iceland List of chess players from Iceland.

Chess PlayerClassic RatingRapid RatingBlitz Rating
Hedinn Steingrimsson256125542590
Hjorvar Steinn Gretarsson256025602691
Johann Hjartarson253025192533
Hannes Stefansson251425052559
Helgi Olafsson251125172454
Henrik Danielsen249425222473
Margeir Petursson248723862373
Jon Viktor Gunnarsson246224452383
Helgi Ass Gretarsson244424542567
Bragi Thorfinnsson243824572335
Jon L Arnason243224212363
Throstur Thorhallsson242525022460
Gudmundur Kjartansson242424382414
Karl Thorsteins242102387
Arnar Gunnarsson242024132441
Bjorn Thorfinnsson241424452387
David Kjartansson240323422328
Hilmir Freyr Heimisson239217712126
Dagur Arngrimsson236702327
Magnus Orn Ulfarsson235822972290
Einar Hjalti Jensson233924102352
Ingvar Thor Johannesson233523472416
Bjorgvin Jonsson233202380
Dagur Ragnarsson232721702276
Bjorn-Ivar Karlsson231823122295
Robert Lagerman230722952227
Jon Kristinn Thorgeirsson230621042314
Gudmundur Gislason230223172278
Sigurbjorn Bjornsson229623432380
Sverrir Thorgeirsson229223062296
Oliver Johannesson228320742204
Andri A Gretarsson227422752205
Thorsteinn Thorsteinsson227322152156
Halldor Gretar Einarsson227221712131
David Olafsson226723592237
Halldor Halldorsson226222382174
Agust S Karlsson226200
Pall A. Thorarinsson226121802240
Runar Sigurpalsson225402261
Askell O Karason225321372194
Dadi Omarsson225222392304
Snorri Bergsson224900
Asgeir Asbjornsson224822712344
Vignir Vatnar Stefansson224820482362
Throstur Arnason224422572213
Sigurdur Sigfusson224122302115
Sigurdur P. Steindorsson223522222136
Oskar Bjarnason223400
Bardur Orn Birkisson223319152057
Arnthor Einarsson223300
Jon Torfason222302256
Baldur Kristinsson221701987
Hlidar Hreinsson221722402208
Bergsteinn Einarsson221502232
Heimir Asgeirsson221500
Orn Leo Johannsson221120822206
Thrainn Vigfusson221121420
Omar Salama220722602285
Magnus P. Ornolfsson220121352242
Thorvardur Olafsson219922132105
Palmi Ragnar Petursson219222432039
Kristjan Edvardsson219022162220
Arnar Thorsteinsson219021922252
Lenka Ptacnikova218722251986
Benedikt Jonasson218002275
Johann Ingvason217520341966
Atli Freyr Kristjansson217402148
Gudmundur Halldorsson217422022227
Jon Halfdanarson217300
Stefan Bergsson217219292033
Bjorn Freyr Bjornsson216121352127
Julius Fridjonsson215920932065
Jon Thor Bergthorsson215321532115
Torfi Leosson215221382100
Tomas Bjornsson215121842287
Bjorn Halldorsson214802183
Mikael Johann Karlsson214719892181
Hrafn Loftsson213921912170
Simon Thorhallsson213919692086
Jon Trausti Hardarson213918662081
Arngrimur Gunnhallsson213900
Runar Berg213721382076
Saeberg Sigurdsson213702012
Magnus Teitsson213402129
Jon Arni Halldorsson213321462104
Bragi Halldorsson212421312175
Hrannar Baldursson211921472126
Olafur Thorsson211821492159
Gudmundur Dadason211821111967
Jon Th Thor211120970
Jon Kristinsson210800
Sverrir Orn Bjornsson210702053
Arni A. Arnason210321182044
Saevar Bjarnason209621022074
Bjorgvin Viglundsson209222042021
Helgi Brynjarsson208720082012
Kjartan Maack208121012084
Siguringi Sigurjonsson208019741916
Bjorn Holm Birkisson207819341994
Stefan Th. Sigurjonsson207821102067
Olafur Kristjansson207821012027
Bjorn Jonsson207502009
Gauti Pall Jonsson207018962065
Erlingur Thorsteinsson206720802014
Stefan Briem206602001
Andri Freyr Bjorgvinsson206018092072
Pall Thorhallsson205601985
Patrekur Maron Magnusson205519872059
Larus Knutsson205119992013
Gudni Petursson204502141
Jon Arni Jonsson204400
Nokkvi Sverrisson204220182062
Sigurdur Arnarson203720372014
Einar Valdimarsson203318911903
Hallgerdur Thorsteinsdottir203018791935
Hrannar Arnarsson202802059
Halldor Palsson202418771835
Hrannar Jonsson202101996
Johann O Sigurjonsson202020690
Aron Thor Mai201515771859
Gisli Holmar Johannesson201501965
Magnus Magnusson201319571773
Gunnar K Gunnarsson201221051994
Leifur Ingi Vilmundarson201000
Arni Thorvaldsson199900
Bjorn Jonsson199600
Tomas Veigar Sigurdarson199420832009
Ogmundur Kristinsson198819802041
Stephan Briem198716632047
Sigurjon Sigurbjornsson198600
Johann Ragnarsson198420522011
Gudlaug Thorsteinsdottir198420031879
Vigfus Vigfusson198219381803
Kjartan Gudmundsson198001960
Thorleifur Karlsson197502045
Olafur Kjartansson197219561920
Arnaldur Loftsson197019221948
Haraldur Haraldsson196919561873
Alexander Oliver Mai196316081870
Snorri Thor Sigurdsson195818931842
Eirikur K. Bjornsson195519181894
Dagur Andri Fridgeirsson195318331853
Haraldur Baldursson194419191941
Oskar Vikingur Davidsson194115091859
Bjorgvin S Gudmundsson194118971940
Agnar T Moller193818921913
Ingi Tandri Traustason193818501835
Emil Sigurdarson193519520
Smari Olafsson193219991775
Loftur Baldvinsson192518791924
Stefan Arnalds192519101767
Johanna Bjorg Johannsdottir192419271964
Birkir Karl Sigurdsson192418331929
Gunnar Runarsson192020432065
Nansy Davidsdottir191115861622
Birkir Isak Johannsson191014911567
Thorir Benediktsson190401812
Kristinn Jon Saevaldsson190318741929
Thor Valtysson190119841909
Ulfhedinn Sigurmundsson190019870
Aron Ingi Oskarsson189701842
Ingimundur Sigurmundsson189500
Magnus Sigurjonsson189501903
Matthias Petursson189300
Arni H Kristjansson188700
Eggert Isolfsson188301853
Asgeir Mogensen187900
Gudmundur Kristinn Lee187217351878
Benedikt Briem186814171613
Kristjan Halldorsson185418531700
Unnar Thor Bachmann184900
Smari Sigurdsson184718812007
Gunnar Skarphedinsson184618700
Hordur Aron Hauksson184619381877
Oddgeir Ottesen184501810
Hafsteinn Agustsson183618190
Pall Andrason183318432005
Gisli Gunnlaugsson183118280
Olafur Bjarnason182717981842
Pall G Jonsson182718291760
Sigurjon Haraldsson182401679
Adolf Petersen182100
Sigurdur Eiriksson181518951850
Marteinn Thor Hardarson181500
Runar Isleifsson181518681797
Olafur Evert Ulfsson181401489
Kjartan Ingvarsson181218121743
Oskar Maggason181117621831
Olafur Gisli Jonsson180601848
Hilmar Gardars Thorsteinsson180500
Kristinn J Sigurthorsson179601777
Kristjan Orn Eliasson179118741873
Arnljotur Sigurdsson178801818
Sigurdur Ingason178418201697
Einar Sigurdsson178401772
Hjorleifur Halldorsson177318901818
Magnus Kristinsson176517571646
Petur Palmi Hardarson176416791765
Grimur Grimsson176300
Hrund Hauksdottir176217080